DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY POLICY

Access to and use of the Marangoni web site pages are subject to the following terms and conditions. Please therefore read them carefully, as automatic acceptance by the user is implicit.

 

Each MARANGONI Group company is an independent legal personality. Nonetheless, for the purpose of making the information provided on this Site clearer, the following terms may be used: “MARANGONI”, “Group” and “MARANGONI Group”. All these terms are used here to indicate the MARANGONI Group of companies, each of which conducts its own business independently.

 

The purpose of this document is to define the procedure according to which MARANGONI makes the www.MARANGONI.it website (hereinafter simply the “Site”) available to internet users, and the terms and conditions for using such Site. All access to the aforementioned Site is subject to the terms and conditions specified further on. MARANGONI reserves the right to change or update such terms and conditions at any time. The aforementioned Site can only be accessed and used upon acceptance of the terms and conditions specified in this document.

 

ACCESS TO THE SITE

MARANGONI will make all reasonable efforts to keep the Site accessible, without however being compelled to do so. For maintenance, updates or other reasons, including technical causes, access to the Site may be interrupted. MARANGONI is under no circumstances liable for such interruptions nor for any consequences to the user. The information contained in the Site may be technically inaccurate or flawed due to typographical errors. The information may be changed or updated without prior notice, and Marangoni S.p.A. and/or the Marangoni Group companies may improve or change the products described on this site without prior notice. No liability is accepted in relation to the content of the information published on this site and any use that third parties may make of such, nor for any contamination deriving from access, connection, downloading of material and computer programs from this site. As a result, Marangoni S.p.A. and/or the other Marangoni Group companies that make this site available will not be liable in any way for damage or losses of any kind that third parties may suffer due to any contact with this site, or following the use of the contents published or the software used. Users shall not access the Site fraudulently, specifically as regards interactive or online retailing services, where such exist.

 

INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The contents (data, soundtracks, information, illustrations, logos, trademarks, etc.) that appear or are available on the Site are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights and are the exclusive property of their respective authors. All duplication, reproduction, representation, adaptation, alteration, modification, distribution, in whole and/or in part, of the contents of the Site, whether these are the property of MARANGONI or of a third party that has granted the rights for use by MARANGONI, by any means, is expressly prohibited, excepting any rights recognised under the following section (Use of the contents) and/or private copying exclusively for personal use. The recording, saving, duplication, reproduction, further publication, exposition, exhibition, transmission, distribution, transfer, translation, transposition and modification, even partial, of such contents (being information, graphics, texts, video, sounds, images and any other creative expression), in whatever form and by whatever means (electronic, mechanical, telematic, photocopy, print, microfilm, recording on any electronic media – including CD ROM and other media), is therefore prohibited without the prior written authorisation, to be provided on a case-by-case basis, of Marangoni S.p.A., Via Del Garda 6, 38068 Rovereto (Trento), and/or the individual Marangoni Group company when authorised. If Marangoni S.p.A. and/or a Marangoni Group company provides prior written authorisation for reproduction, the source must always be cited. The contents of this Site may be modified without prior warning, and are made available to users without any form of guarantee, neither explicit nor implicit; consequently no compensation is in any way envisaged.

The information and the images contained in the Site are protected by copyright © 1996-2010 MARANGONI, or by its partner’s copyright. The logos are registered trademarks of MARANGONI.

 

USE OF THE CONTENTS

MARANGONI grants users the right to download and distribute the contents of the Site as long as (i) this possibility is envisaged (ii) such activities are not undertaken for commercial purposes (iii) in good faith and (iv) maintaining all content ownership references. Alteration or modification of such references or the use of the content for other purposes are in violation of MARANGONI’s or third party’s property rights. The rights recognised in this section can under no circumstances be interpreted as a license to use the trademark or logo.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE (reference to Italian leg. decree 196/2003)

The Marangoni Group only collects the personal data that the user of the site provides voluntarily. If the user sends an e-mail to Marangoni, the personal data contained in such, including the e-mail address, will only be used for the purpose of replying to the e-mail and will not be disclosed to third parties.

No personal data will be requested from the visitors in order to allow them to access the site. Any request for information or data from the visitors to the site via e-mail will involve the processing of the personal data of the above-mentioned visitors. Such personal data is provided completely voluntarily and in any case at the discretion of the data subject. Nonetheless, MARANGONI may in certain cases request certain information from the user, for example in order to answer a question placed by the user, to provide a service, to process an order, or for marketing purposes. In these cases, information on data processing and user consent is provided in specific forms or in special sections of this site. Marangoni S.p.A., a company governed by Italian law, and/or the individual Marangoni Group companies, being the data controllers, will process the personal data in compliance with the requirements of Italian Leg. Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 (Personal data protection code). The “data controllers” are the individual Marangoni Group companies, while the “data processors” are, respectively for each company, the appointed managers who hold the positions indicated in the related link. In order to provide the best possible service, MARANGONI gathers anonymous data relating to Site use (pages visited, date and time of access, etc.). MARANGONI uses such data to analyse trends in Site use, compile statistics and measure the Site’s audience. In relation to the data provided, users can contact Marangoni S.p.A. and/or the Marangoni Group companies at any time to exercise their rights pursuant to section 7 of the aforementioned Decree, by sending an email to[email protected]. For further information on Italian Privacy law, please go to the Personal data protection authority website (www.garanteprivacy.it). Our Site may contain links to other web sites; however, MARANGONI does not share any personal data provided by users with such sites. When users leave our site other rules on personal data processing may apply, over which MARANGONI has no control and for which MARANGONI cannot accept any responsibility. The documents and information available on the Site are provided in their actual condition and legal status, without any explicit or implicit guarantee. MARANGONI reserves the right to modify or correct the contents of the Site at any time and without prior warning. MARANGONI cannot be held liable in the event where user hardware becomes contaminated due to the propagation of viruses or other computer infections. Users of the Site shall adopt all appropriate measures to protect their own data and/or software against contamination by any virus circulating on the Internet. MARANGONI, its employees, suppliers and partners referenced in the Site can in no way be held liable for any direct, indirect or other type of damage or detrimental consequence, especially of a financial or commercial nature, resulting from use of the Site and/or any information contained in the Site. The Site may contain links to other websites belonging to MARANGONI’s partners and/or third parties. MARANGONI does not exercise any control over such websites and consequently cannot be held responsible for the availability of such sites, their contents, advertising, products and/or services available on or provided by these sites. MARANGONI cannot be held liable in any way for direct and/or indirect damage that may be caused by the user accessing or using partner sites or the failure of such sites to comply with laws or regulations. MARANGONI accepts no responsibility for information, materials or software on websites linked to its own Site. Some information in the MARANGONI Site is provided to MARANGONI by outside parties. The contents and services provided by these suppliers to MARANGONI are the exclusive responsibility of such suppliers themselves. MARANGONI, therefore, cannot be held liable for any errors, interruptions or delays in transmission of the information nor for any consequences that may derive.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

Any disputes concerning the Site or this document come under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Rovereto (Trento), with no exceptions, and are governed by the Italian law. By accessing the Site users explicitly accept this clause.

Should any of the parts of this disclaimer be judged inapplicable or null and void, for whatever reason, such part shall be considered excluded from this document. This in no way affects either the validity or the application of the other parts of the disclaimer, which shall remain fully enforceable.