DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY POLICY

Access to and use of the Marangoni web site pages are subject to the following terms and conditions. Please therefore read them carefully, as automatic acceptance by the user is implicit.

 

Each MARANGONI Group company is an independent legal personality. Nonetheless, for the purpose of making the information provided on this Site clearer, the following terms may be used: “MARANGONI”, “Group” and “MARANGONI Group”. All these terms are used here to indicate the MARANGONI Group of companies, each of which conducts its own business independently.

 

The purpose of this document is to define the procedure according to which MARANGONI makes the www.MARANGONI.it website (hereinafter simply the “Site”) available to internet users, and the terms and conditions for using such Site. All access to the aforementioned Site is subject to the terms and conditions specified further on. MARANGONI reserves the right to change or update such terms and conditions at any time. The aforementioned Site can only be accessed and used upon acceptance of the terms and conditions specified in this document.

 

 

ACCESS TO THE SITE

 

MARANGONI will make all reasonable efforts to keep the Site accessible, without however being compelled to do so. For maintenance, updates or other reasons, including technical causes, access to the Site may be interrupted. MARANGONI is under no circumstances liable for such interruptions nor for any consequences to the user. The information contained in the Site may be technically inaccurate or flawed due to typographical errors. The information may be changed or updated without prior notice, and Marangoni S.p.A. and/or the Marangoni Group companies may improve or change the products described on this site without prior notice. No liability is accepted in relation to the content of the information published on this site and any use that third parties may make of such, nor for any contamination deriving from access, connection, downloading of material and computer programs from this site. As a result, Marangoni S.p.A. and/or the other Marangoni Group companies that make this site available will not be liable in any way for damage or losses of any kind that third parties may suffer due to any contact with this site, or following the use of the contents published or the software used. Users shall not access the Site fraudulently, specifically as regards interactive or online retailing services, where such exist.

 

 

INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

 

The contents (data, soundtracks, information, illustrations, logos, trademarks, etc.) that appear or are available on the Site are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights and are the exclusive property of their respective authors. All duplication, reproduction, representation, adaptation, alteration, modification, distribution, in whole and/or in part, of the contents of the Site, whether these are the property of MARANGONI or of a third party that has granted the rights for use by MARANGONI, by any means, is expressly prohibited, excepting any rights recognised under the following section (Use of the contents) and/or private copying exclusively for personal use. The recording, saving, duplication, reproduction, further publication, exposition, exhibition, transmission, distribution, transfer, translation, transposition and modification, even partial, of such contents (being information, graphics, texts, video, sounds, images and any other creative expression), in whatever form and by whatever means (electronic, mechanical, telematic, photocopy, print, microfilm, recording on any electronic media – including CD ROM and other media), is therefore prohibited without the prior written authorisation, to be provided on a case-by-case basis, of Marangoni S.p.A., Via Del Garda 6, 38068 Rovereto (Trento), and/or the individual Marangoni Group company when authorised. If Marangoni S.p.A. and/or a Marangoni Group company provides prior written authorisation for reproduction, the source must always be cited. The contents of this Site may be modified without prior warning, and are made available to users without any form of guarantee, neither explicit nor implicit; consequently no compensation is in any way envisaged.

The information and the images contained in the Site are protected by copyright © 1996-2010 MARANGONI, or by its partner’s copyright. The logos are registered trademarks of MARANGONI.

 

 

USE OF THE CONTENTS

 

MARANGONI grants users the right to download and distribute the contents of the Site as long as (i) this possibility is envisaged (ii) such activities are not undertaken for commercial purposes (iii) in good faith and (iv) maintaining all content ownership references. Alteration or modification of such references or the use of the content for other purposes are in violation of MARANGONI’s or third party’s property rights. The rights recognised in this section can under no circumstances be interpreted as a license to use the trademark or logo.

 

 

PRIVACY NOTICE (PURSUANT TO ARTICLES 13 AND 14 OF REGULATION EU 2016/679)

 

The Marangoni Group only collects personal data that the website user supplies voluntarily. If the user sends an e-mail to Marangoni, the personal data contained in said e-mail, including the e-mail address, will only be used for the purpose of replying to the e-mail and will not be shared with third parties. No personal data will be requested from visitors to access the site. Any requests for information or data on the part of visitors to the site via e-mail may result in the processing of the personal data of said third-party visitors. Providing these personal data is absolutely optional and at the discretion of the data subject. However, in certain cases, MARANGONI may request some information from the user, for example in order to respond to a question made by the same user, to provide him/her with a service, to handle an order, or for marketing purposes. In this case, the notice related to data processing and any consent shall be contained in specific forms or in specific sections of this site. Marangoni S.p.A., a company established according to Italian law, and/or individual companies of the Marangoni Group as data controllers, will process personal data in conformity to the rules contained in Regulation EU 2016/679. The “Controllers” of the processing of personal data are the individual companies of the Marangoni Group. The person responsible for Data Protection is Ms Angelica Ferri at the registered office of the data controller. In order to always offer better services, MARANGONI collects anonymous data related to the browsing of the Site by the user (pages visited, date and time of site consultation, etc.). MARANGONI may use these data to analyse the trends of visits to the Site, prepare statistics and quantify Site visitors. With regard to the data provided to us by the user, the user may at any time contact Marangoni S.p.A. and/or companies of the Marangoni Group and exercise his/her rights pursuant to the provisions of articles 15, 16, 17, 17, 18 and 20 of the above mentioned Regulation by sending an email to the address [email protected] Anyone interested in more information on the rules on Privacy should visit the Official Website of the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it). Our site may contain links to other sites; MARANGONI does not share user-supplied personal data with these sites. When the user leaves our Site he/she may be subject to different rules in terms of processing of personal data, upon which MARANGONI does not have any control and for which MARANGONI does not assume any responsibility. The documents and information contained in this Site are supplied in fact and in law as they are without any explicit or tacit warranties. MARANGONI reserves the right to modify or correct the content of its Site at any time and without warning. MARANGONI may not be considered responsible if the user’s computer equipment is damaged due to contamination from virus propagation or other computer infections. It is mandatory for the Site’s user to adopt the most suitable steps in order to protect his/her data and/or software from the contamination of viruses spreading on the Internet. In any case MARANGONI, its employees, suppliers, partners mentioned on the Site may not be considered responsible in any way for direct, indirect damage or of any other nature or for any detrimental consequences, in particular of financial or commercial nature, resulting from the use of the Site and/or any information contained in the same Site. The Site may contain links to other sites owned by MARANGONI’s partners and/or third parties. MARANGONI does not exercise any control on these sites and, as a result, no responsibility may be attributed with regard to the availability of these sites, their content, advertisement, products and/or services available on or through these sites. MARANGONI therefore will not be in any way responsible for direct and/or indirect damage that may result from the access, by the user, to partner sites or from their use, resulting from these sites not following laws and regulations. MARANGONI declines any liability with regard to information, materials and software of the sites connected by way of a link to its Site. Certain information present on the MARANGONI Site is produced by suppliers external to MARANGONI. The contents and services provided by these suppliers of MARANGONI fall under their own exclusive responsibility. MARANGONI therefore may not be considered responsible for errors, interruptions or delays in transmitting information or for the consequences that may result therefrom.

 

 

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

 

Any disputes concerning the Site or this document come under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Rovereto (Trento), with no exceptions, and are governed by the Italian law. By accessing the Site users explicitly accept this clause.

Should any of the parts of this disclaimer be judged inapplicable or null and void, for whatever reason, such part shall be considered excluded from this document. This in no way affects either the validity or the application of the other parts of the disclaimer, which shall remain fully enforceable.